Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NEWWFE03

Interviewer checkpoint--Has Family Unit acquired new Wife/'Wife'
  1) Family unit has new wife/'wife' this year
  5) Family unit has same wife/'Wife' as last wave

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Family unit has new wife/'wife' this year 625 8% 8% -3.39
Family unit has same wife/'Wife' as last wave 7197 92% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Family unit has new wife/'wife' this year 11.4%
625
0.0%
0
8.0%
625
Family unit has same wife/'Wife' as last wave 88.6%
4858
100.0%
2339
92.0%
7197
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Family unit has new wife/'wife' this year 11.8%
109
7.4%
110
3.4%
5
7.3%
350
9.3%
15
7.8%
589
Family unit has same wife/'Wife' as last wave 88.2%
814
92.6%
1369
96.6%
144
92.7%
4469
90.7%
147
92.2%
6943
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Family unit has new wife/'wife' this year 7.1%
105
7.9%
200
8.2%
141
8.2%
131
7.9%
577
Family unit has same wife/'Wife' as last wave 92.9%
1374
92.1%
2328
91.8%
1582
91.8%
1471
92.1%
6755
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share