Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RPREFW03

What is your (wife/'WIFE'S') religious preference? [IF ANSWER IS GENERIC, SUCH AS 'CHRISTIAN' OR 'PROTESTANT,' PROBE: What denomination is that?]
  0) Inapplicable (none, atheist, agnostic, no wife)
  1) Catholic
  2) Jewish
  8) Protestant
  10) Other non-Christian (Muslim, Rastafarian, etc.)
  13) Greek/Russian/Eastern Orthodox
  97) Other
  99) NA; DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable (none, atheist, agnostic, no wife) 3864 49.4% 49.4% -.35
Catholic 938 12% 61.4% -.29
Jewish 96 1.2% 62.6% -.24
Protestant 2594 33.2% 95.8% .11
Other non-Christian (Muslim, Rastafarian, etc.) 59 .8% 96.5% .22
Greek/Russian/Eastern Orthodox 13 .2% 96.7% .39
Other 11 .1% 96.8% 5.18
NA; DK 247 3.2% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Inapplicable (none, atheist, agnostic, no wife) 27.8%
1525
100.0%
2339
49.4%
3864
Catholic 17.1%
938
0.0%
0
12.0%
938
Jewish 1.8%
96
0.0%
0
1.2%
96
Protestant 47.3%
2594
0.0%
0
33.2%
2594
Other non-Christian (Muslim, Rastafarian, etc.) 1.1%
59
0.0%
0
0.8%
59
Greek/Russian/Eastern Orthodox 0.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
Other 0.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
NA; DK 4.5%
247
0.0%
0
3.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Inapplicable (none, atheist, agnostic, no wife) 68.5%
632
38.9%
575
36.2%
54
50.1%
2413
47.5%
77
49.8%
3751
Catholic 5.7%
53
44.6%
659
8.7%
13
3.9%
186
3.7%
6
12.2%
917
Jewish 0.9%
8
0.7%
11
46.3%
69
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
96
Protestant 21.1%
195
14.1%
208
4.7%
7
44.0%
2121
9.9%
16
33.8%
2547
Other non-Christian (Muslim, Rastafarian, etc.) 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
26.5%
43
0.8%
58
Greek/Russian/Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.1%
5
3.7%
6
0.2%
13
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
4.9%
8
0.1%
11
NA; DK 3.1%
29
1.6%
24
3.4%
5
1.6%
75
3.7%
6
1.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Inapplicable (none, atheist, agnostic, no wife) 56.8%
840
51.1%
1291
52.3%
901
37.5%
601
49.5%
3633
Catholic 12.4%
183
10.4%
262
10.0%
173
17.2%
275
12.2%
893
Jewish 0.1%
2
0.4%
9
1.0%
18
3.9%
63
1.3%
92
Protestant 26.8%
397
35.7%
902
33.5%
578
37.7%
604
33.8%
2481
Other non-Christian (Muslim, Rastafarian, etc.) 0.5%
7
0.5%
12
0.4%
7
1.4%
22
0.7%
48
Greek/Russian/Eastern Orthodox 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
6
0.2%
12
Other 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
NA; DK 3.0%
45
1.8%
46
2.4%
41
1.9%
31
2.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share