Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEWHD03

Interviewer checkpoint--Has Family Unit acquired a new Head
  1) Family unit has new Head this year
  5) Family unit has same Head as last wave

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Family unit has new Head this year 1274 16.3% 16.3% -2.27
Family unit has same Head as last wave 6548 83.7% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Family unit has new Head this year 13.8%
756
22.1%
518
16.3%
1274
Family unit has same Head as last wave 86.2%
4727
77.9%
1821
83.7%
6548
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Family unit has new Head this year 24.6%
227
13.7%
203
9.4%
14
15.3%
737
17.3%
28
16.1%
1209
Family unit has same Head as last wave 75.4%
696
86.3%
1276
90.6%
135
84.7%
4082
82.7%
134
83.9%
6323
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Family unit has new Head this year 15.6%
231
15.7%
398
19.3%
333
15.8%
253
16.6%
1215
Family unit has same Head as last wave 84.4%
1248
84.3%
2130
80.7%
1390
84.2%
1349
83.4%
6117
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share