Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RPREFH03

What is your religious preference? [IF ANSWER IS GENERIC, SUCH AS 'CHRISTIAN' OR 'PROTESTANT,' PROBE: What denomination is that?]
  0) Inapplicable (none, atheist, agnostic, no wife)
  1) Catholic
  2) Jewish
  8) Protestant
  10) Other non-Christian (Muslim, Rastafarian, etc.)
  13) Greek/Russian/Eastern Orthodox
  97) Other
  99) NA; DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable (none, atheist, agnostic, no wife) 923 11.8% 11.8% -.5
Catholic 1479 18.9% 30.7% -.45
Jewish 149 1.9% 32.6% -.39
Protestant 4819 61.6% 94.2% -.07
Other non-Christian (Muslim, Rastafarian, etc.) 115 1.5% 95.7% .03
Greek/Russian/Eastern Orthodox 15 .2% 95.9% .19
Other 32 .4% 96.3% 4.65
NA; DK 290 3.7% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Inapplicable (none, atheist, agnostic, no wife) 12.6%
693
9.8%
230
11.8%
923
Catholic 21.1%
1155
13.9%
324
18.9%
1479
Jewish 2.2%
121
1.2%
28
1.9%
149
Protestant 58.0%
3181
70.0%
1638
61.6%
4819
Other non-Christian (Muslim, Rastafarian, etc.) 1.6%
90
1.1%
25
1.5%
115
Greek/Russian/Eastern Orthodox 0.2%
11
0.2%
4
0.2%
15
Other 0.3%
14
0.8%
18
0.4%
32
NA; DK 4.0%
218
3.1%
72
3.7%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Inapplicable (none, atheist, agnostic, no wife) 100.0%
923
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
923
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
1479
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
1479
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
149
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
149
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4819
0.0%
0
64.0%
4819
Other non-Christian (Muslim, Rastafarian, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.0%
115
1.5%
115
Greek/Russian/Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
15
0.2%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
32
0.4%
32
NA; DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Inapplicable (none, atheist, agnostic, no wife) 12.2%
181
11.9%
301
10.9%
187
12.2%
195
11.8%
864
Catholic 19.9%
295
17.2%
435
18.2%
313
23.5%
377
19.4%
1420
Jewish 0.5%
7
0.7%
18
1.5%
25
5.4%
86
1.9%
136
Protestant 63.8%
944
67.1%
1696
65.4%
1127
55.3%
886
63.5%
4653
Other non-Christian (Muslim, Rastafarian, etc.) 1.0%
15
1.1%
27
1.5%
25
1.9%
31
1.3%
98
Greek/Russian/Eastern Orthodox 0.3%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
14
Other 0.7%
10
0.4%
11
0.3%
6
0.2%
4
0.4%
31
NA; DK 1.6%
23
1.5%
37
2.2%
38
1.1%
18
1.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share