Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


M13BASQN

Who was that? **See note in summary document**
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male head is decision maker
  2) Wife/'wife' is decision maker

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 7642 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Male head is decision maker 63 .8% 98.5% 3.73
Wife/'wife' is decision maker 117 1.5% 100% 7.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
5303
100.0%
2339
97.7%
7642
Male head is decision maker 1.1%
63
0.0%
0
0.8%
63
Wife/'wife' is decision maker 2.1%
117
0.0%
0
1.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
901
97.9%
1448
96.6%
144
97.5%
4699
100.0%
162
97.6%
7354
Male head is decision maker 0.7%
6
0.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
42
0.0%
0
0.8%
62
Wife/'wife' is decision maker 1.7%
16
1.1%
17
3.4%
5
1.6%
78
0.0%
0
1.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1472
98.2%
2482
97.5%
1680
95.4%
1529
97.7%
7163
Male head is decision maker 0.0%
0
0.4%
11
0.8%
14
2.2%
36
0.8%
61
Wife/'wife' is decision maker 0.5%
7
1.4%
35
1.7%
29
2.3%
37
1.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share