Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RESPON03

Respondent for the 2003 interview
  1) Current head
  2) Wife of new wife
  3) 'Wife' or new 'wife'
  4) Other Family Unit member
  7) Proxy respondent; not a member of this Family Unit

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Current head 5258 67.2% 67.2% -.53
Wife of new wife 2210 28.3% 95.5% .73
'Wife' or new 'wife' 218 2.8% 98.3% 1.99
Other Family Unit member 61 .8% 99% 3.24
Proxy respondent; not a member of this Family Unit 75 1% 100% 7.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Current head 54.7%
3000
96.5%
2258
67.2%
5258
Wife of new wife 40.3%
2210
0.0%
0
28.3%
2210
'Wife' or new 'wife' 4.0%
218
0.0%
0
2.8%
218
Other Family Unit member 0.6%
34
1.2%
27
0.8%
61
Proxy respondent; not a member of this Family Unit 0.4%
21
2.3%
54
1.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Current head 68.4%
631
62.5%
925
72.5%
108
70.0%
3375
62.3%
101
68.2%
5140
Wife of new wife 25.4%
234
32.4%
479
25.5%
38
26.7%
1285
27.8%
45
27.6%
2081
'Wife' or new 'wife' 5.3%
49
3.1%
46
0.0%
0
1.7%
81
3.7%
6
2.4%
182
Other Family Unit member 0.8%
7
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
35
2.5%
4
0.7%
56
Proxy respondent; not a member of this Family Unit 0.2%
2
1.3%
19
2.0%
3
0.9%
43
3.7%
6
1.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Current head 67.4%
997
66.7%
1687
71.3%
1228
67.7%
1084
68.1%
4996
Wife of new wife 24.9%
369
29.2%
739
25.5%
439
30.0%
481
27.7%
2028
'Wife' or new 'wife' 3.7%
55
2.7%
69
2.5%
43
1.1%
18
2.5%
185
Other Family Unit member 1.5%
22
0.5%
13
0.4%
7
0.6%
10
0.7%
52
Proxy respondent; not a member of this Family Unit 2.4%
36
0.8%
20
0.3%
6
0.6%
9
1.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share