Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


COUPLE03

Couple status of 2003 Head
  1) Head with wife present in Family Unit
  2) Head with 'wife' present in Family Unit
  3) Head (female) with husband present in Family Unit
  4) Head with first-year cohabitor present in Family Unit
  5) Head with no wife, 'wife', husband, or first-year cohabitor present in Family Unit

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Head with wife present in Family Unit 3900 49.9% 49.9% -.94
Head with 'wife' present in Family Unit 398 5.1% 54.9% -.43
Head (female) with husband present in Family Unit 9 .1% 55.1% .09
Head with first-year cohabitor present in Family Unit 201 2.6% 57.6% .61
Head with no wife, 'wife', husband, or first-year cohabitor present in Family Unit 3314 42.4% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Head with wife present in Family Unit 71.1%
3900
0.0%
0
49.9%
3900
Head with 'wife' present in Family Unit 7.3%
398
0.0%
0
5.1%
398
Head (female) with husband present in Family Unit 0.0%
0
0.4%
9
0.1%
9
Head with first-year cohabitor present in Family Unit 1.8%
98
4.4%
103
2.6%
201
Head with no wife, 'wife', husband, or first-year cohabitor present in Family Unit 19.8%
1087
95.2%
2227
42.4%
3314
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Head with wife present in Family Unit 42.4%
391
58.9%
871
65.1%
97
47.9%
2308
48.8%
79
49.7%
3746
Head with 'wife' present in Family Unit 9.5%
88
5.1%
76
2.0%
3
3.8%
181
6.8%
11
4.8%
359
Head (female) with husband present in Family Unit 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Head with first-year cohabitor present in Family Unit 4.8%
44
2.1%
31
0.7%
1
2.2%
107
3.7%
6
2.5%
189
Head with no wife, 'wife', husband, or first-year cohabitor present in Family Unit 43.3%
400
33.8%
500
32.2%
48
46.0%
2217
40.7%
66
42.9%
3231
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Head with wife present in Family Unit 39.0%
577
48.5%
1227
47.0%
810
64.4%
1032
49.7%
3646
Head with 'wife' present in Family Unit 7.4%
110
5.1%
128
4.7%
81
2.5%
40
4.9%
359
Head (female) with husband present in Family Unit 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Head with first-year cohabitor present in Family Unit 2.9%
43
2.7%
68
2.6%
44
2.1%
33
2.6%
188
Head with no wife, 'wife', husband, or first-year cohabitor present in Family Unit 50.6%
749
43.6%
1103
45.7%
788
30.8%
494
42.7%
3134
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share