Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WORKINH0

Head's employment status
  0) Not working now
  1) Working now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not working now 2060 26.4% 26.4% -1.67
Working now 5754 73.6% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Not working now 20.6%
1127
39.9%
933
26.4%
2060
Working now 79.4%
4348
60.1%
1406
73.6%
5754
TOTAL 100.0%
5475
100.0%
2339

7814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Not working now 23.0%
212
22.4%
331
24.8%
37
28.5%
1371
27.2%
44
26.5%
1995
Working now 77.0%
711
77.6%
1148
75.2%
112
71.5%
3445
72.8%
118
73.5%
5534
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4816
100.0%
162

7529


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Not working now 47.4%
700
26.5%
669
20.8%
358
14.9%
238
26.8%
1965
Working now 52.6%
778
73.5%
1858
79.2%
1364
85.1%
1363
73.2%
5363
TOTAL 100.0%
1478
100.0%
2527
100.0%
1722
100.0%
1601

7328

Bookmark and Share