Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RETIRH03

Head's employment status
  0) Not retired
  1) Retired

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not retired 6924 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Retired 890 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Not retired 89.9%
4923
85.5%
2001
88.6%
6924
Retired 10.1%
552
14.5%
338
11.4%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
5475
100.0%
2339

7814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Not retired 95.2%
879
88.2%
1305
80.5%
120
87.3%
4202
92.6%
150
88.4%
6656
Retired 4.8%
44
11.8%
174
19.5%
29
12.7%
614
7.4%
12
11.6%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4816
100.0%
162

7529


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Not retired 81.7%
1207
89.0%
2248
91.4%
1574
90.1%
1443
88.3%
6472
Retired 18.3%
271
11.0%
279
8.6%
148
9.9%
158
11.7%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
1478
100.0%
2527
100.0%
1722
100.0%
1601

7328

Bookmark and Share