Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISABH03

Head's employment status
  0) Not disabled
  1) Disabled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not disabled 7476 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Disabled 338 4.3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Not disabled 96.2%
5266
94.5%
2210
95.7%
7476
Disabled 3.8%
209
5.5%
129
4.3%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
5475
100.0%
2339

7814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Not disabled 95.7%
883
97.3%
1439
98.7%
147
95.1%
4582
92.6%
150
95.6%
7201
Disabled 4.3%
40
2.7%
40
1.3%
2
4.9%
234
7.4%
12
4.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4816
100.0%
162

7529


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Not disabled 89.2%
1318
95.9%
2424
97.2%
1674
99.1%
1586
95.6%
7002
Disabled 10.8%
160
4.1%
103
2.8%
48
0.9%
15
4.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
1478
100.0%
2527
100.0%
1722
100.0%
1601

7328

Bookmark and Share