Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKINW0

Wife's employment status
  0) Not working now (or no wife in Family Unit)
  1) Working now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not working now (or no wife in Family Unit) 4910 62.8% 62.8% -.77
Working now 2910 37.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Not working now (or no wife in Family Unit) 46.9%
2571
100.0%
2339
62.8%
4910
Working now 53.1%
2910
0.0%
0
37.2%
2910
TOTAL 100.0%
5481
100.0%
2339

7820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Not working now (or no wife in Family Unit) 63.6%
587
57.6%
852
58.4%
87
65.1%
3137
59.9%
97
63.2%
4760
Working now 36.4%
336
42.4%
627
41.6%
62
34.9%
1680
40.1%
65
36.8%
2770
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4817
100.0%
162

7530


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Not working now (or no wife in Family Unit) 75.1%
1111
63.2%
1597
61.8%
1064
53.3%
854
63.1%
4626
Working now 24.9%
368
36.8%
931
38.2%
658
46.7%
747
36.9%
2704
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1722
100.0%
1601

7330

Bookmark and Share