Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RETIRW03

Wife's employment status
  0) Not retired (or no wife in Family Unit)
  1) Retired

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not retired (or no wife in Family Unit) 7542 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Retired 278 3.6% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Not retired (or no wife in Family Unit) 94.9%
5203
100.0%
2339
96.4%
7542
Retired 5.1%
278
0.0%
0
3.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
5481
100.0%
2339

7820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Not retired (or no wife in Family Unit) 97.3%
898
96.6%
1429
87.9%
131
96.3%
4640
98.1%
159
96.4%
7257
Retired 2.7%
25
3.4%
50
12.1%
18
3.7%
177
1.9%
3
3.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4817
100.0%
162

7530


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Not retired (or no wife in Family Unit) 95.5%
1412
96.9%
2449
97.4%
1678
95.1%
1523
96.3%
7062
Retired 4.5%
67
3.1%
79
2.6%
44
4.9%
78
3.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1722
100.0%
1601

7330

Bookmark and Share