Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISABW03

Wife's employment status
  0) Not disabled (or no wife in Family Unit)
  1) Disabled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not disabled (or no wife in Family Unit) 7743 99% 99% -.1
Disabled 77 1% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Not disabled (or no wife in Family Unit) 98.6%
5404
100.0%
2339
99.0%
7743
Disabled 1.4%
77
0.0%
0
1.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
5481
100.0%
2339

7820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Not disabled (or no wife in Family Unit) 99.1%
915
99.3%
1468
100.0%
149
98.9%
4766
99.4%
161
99.1%
7459
Disabled 0.9%
8
0.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
51
0.6%
1
0.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4817
100.0%
162

7530


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Not disabled (or no wife in Family Unit) 98.3%
1454
99.0%
2502
99.1%
1706
99.8%
1598
99.0%
7260
Disabled 1.7%
25
1.0%
26
0.9%
16
0.2%
3
1.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1722
100.0%
1601

7330

Bookmark and Share