Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AFRAMH03

Head is African-American
  0) Not African-American
  1) African-American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not African-American 5187 67.6% 67.6% -.69
African-American 2484 32.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Not African-American 75.3%
4044
49.7%
1143
67.6%
5187
African-American 24.7%
1327
50.3%
1157
32.4%
2484
TOTAL 100.0%
5371
100.0%
2300

7671


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Not African-American 76.3%
701
91.9%
1358
98.6%
146
57.7%
2775
71.0%
115
67.8%
5095
African-American 23.7%
218
8.1%
120
1.4%
2
42.3%
2035
29.0%
47
32.2%
2422
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
1478
100.0%
148
100.0%
4810
100.0%
162

7517


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Not African-American 56.6%
831
62.9%
1587
66.6%
1134
86.4%
1380
67.6%
4932
African-American 43.4%
638
37.1%
936
33.4%
569
13.6%
217
32.4%
2360
TOTAL 100.0%
1469
100.0%
2523
100.0%
1703
100.0%
1597

7292

Bookmark and Share