Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HISPH03

Head is Hispanic
  0) Not Hispanic
  1) Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Hispanic 6734 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Hispanic 453 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Not Hispanic 92.7%
4669
96.1%
2065
93.7%
6734
Hispanic 7.3%
370
3.9%
83
6.3%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
5039
100.0%
2148

7187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Not Hispanic 96.6%
802
76.2%
1099
100.0%
146
98.3%
4394
99.4%
154
93.6%
6595
Hispanic 3.4%
28
23.8%
344
0.0%
0
1.7%
76
0.6%
1
6.4%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
1443
100.0%
146
100.0%
4470
100.0%
155

7044


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Not Hispanic 85.1%
1133
94.6%
2198
96.5%
1554
96.7%
1503
93.7%
6388
Hispanic 14.9%
198
5.4%
126
3.5%
57
3.3%
51
6.3%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
2324
100.0%
1611
100.0%
1554

6820

Bookmark and Share