Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AFRAMW03

Wife is African-American
  0) Not African-American
  1) African-American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not African-American 6842 88.9% 88.9% -.35
African-American 856 11.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Not African-American 84.0%
4503
100.0%
2339
88.9%
6842
African-American 16.0%
856
0.0%
0
11.1%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
5359
100.0%
2339

7698


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Not African-American 92.7%
844
97.5%
1431
99.3%
146
85.5%
4088
88.1%
140
89.0%
6649
African-American 7.3%
66
2.5%
37
0.7%
1
14.5%
695
11.9%
19
11.0%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
1468
100.0%
147
100.0%
4783
100.0%
159

7467


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Not African-American 88.3%
1284
85.6%
2149
89.5%
1522
94.5%
1503
89.0%
6458
African-American 11.7%
170
14.4%
361
10.5%
178
5.5%
87
11.0%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
1454
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1700
100.0%
1590

7254

Bookmark and Share