Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HISPW03

Wife is Hispanic
  0) Not Hispanic
  1) Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Hispanic 3619 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Hispanic 308 7.8% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Not Hispanic 92.2%
3619
0.00%
0
92.2%
3619
Hispanic 7.8%
308
0.00%
0
7.8%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
3927
100.0%
0

3927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Not Hispanic 95.0%
402
75.0%
678
97.9%
95
98.0%
2246
96.4%
81
92.1%
3502
Hispanic 5.0%
21
25.0%
226
2.1%
2
2.0%
47
3.6%
3
7.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
904
100.0%
97
100.0%
2293
100.0%
84

3801


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Not Hispanic 76.4%
457
93.4%
1149
95.7%
795
97.1%
1002
92.2%
3403
Hispanic 23.6%
141
6.6%
81
4.3%
36
2.9%
30
7.8%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
1230
100.0%
831
100.0%
1032

3691

Bookmark and Share