Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SUBSAMP

Subsample indicator
  1) Family Unit is from the SRC (representative) sub-sample
  2) Family Unit is from the SEO (low-income) sub-sample
  3) Family Unit is from the 1997 Immigrant Refresher sub-sample

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Family Unit is from the SRC (representative) sub-sample 5159 66% 66% -.66
Family Unit is from the SEO (low-income) sub-sample 2126 27.2% 93.1% .96
Family Unit is from the 1997 Immigrant Refresher sub-sample 537 6.9% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Family Unit is from the SRC (representative) sub-sample 71.5%
3922
52.9%
1237
66.0%
5159
Family Unit is from the SEO (low-income) sub-sample 20.6%
1131
42.5%
995
27.2%
2126
Family Unit is from the 1997 Immigrant Refresher sub-sample 7.8%
430
4.6%
107
6.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Family Unit is from the SRC (representative) sub-sample 74.0%
683
71.4%
1056
93.3%
139
62.6%
3018
45.1%
73
66.0%
4969
Family Unit is from the SEO (low-income) sub-sample 19.9%
184
7.1%
105
1.3%
2
35.5%
1711
24.1%
39
27.1%
2041
Family Unit is from the 1997 Immigrant Refresher sub-sample 6.1%
56
21.5%
318
5.4%
8
1.9%
90
30.9%
50
6.9%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Family Unit is from the SRC (representative) sub-sample 49.0%
725
64.7%
1635
68.7%
1184
82.7%
1325
66.4%
4869
Family Unit is from the SEO (low-income) sub-sample 37.8%
559
30.4%
768
28.2%
486
10.9%
174
27.1%
1987
Family Unit is from the 1997 Immigrant Refresher sub-sample 13.2%
195
4.9%
125
3.1%
53
6.4%
103
6.5%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share