Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


M13H

M13A_WHO for the Head of this Family Unit. **See note in summary document**
  0) Head is not a decision maker about charitable giving
  1) Head is a decision maker about charitable giving
  8) Don't Know
  9) Not applicable; Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Head is not a decision maker about charitable giving 4607 58.9% 58.9% -.77
Head is a decision maker about charitable giving 3209 41% 99.9% 1.08
Don't Know 4 .1% 100% 14.07
Not applicable; Refused 2 0% 100% 15.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Head is not a decision maker about charitable giving 53.5%
2933
71.6%
1674
58.9%
4607
Head is a decision maker about charitable giving 46.4%
2545
28.4%
664
41.0%
3209
Don't Know 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
Not applicable; Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Head is not a decision maker about charitable giving 72.0%
665
56.9%
842
40.3%
60
57.1%
2752
59.3%
96
58.6%
4415
Head is a decision maker about charitable giving 28.0%
258
43.0%
636
59.7%
89
42.8%
2063
40.1%
65
41.3%
3111
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
4
Not applicable; Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Head is not a decision maker about charitable giving 78.4%
1160
63.6%
1607
53.6%
923
40.0%
641
59.1%
4331
Head is a decision maker about charitable giving 21.4%
316
36.4%
920
46.4%
799
59.9%
960
40.8%
2995
Don't Know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Not applicable; Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share