Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


M13W

M13A_WHO for the wife of this Family Unit (no wife coded '.') **See note in summary document**
  0) Wife is not a decision maker in charitable giving
  1) Wife is a decision maker in charitable giving
  8) Don't Know
  9) Not applicable; Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wife is not a decision maker in charitable giving 1784 39.7% 39.7% -1.1
Wife is a decision maker in charitable giving 2710 60.2% 99.9% .7
Don't Know 3 .1% 100% 13.34
Not applicable; Refused 2 0% 100% 15.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Wife is not a decision maker in charitable giving 38.4%
1689
92.2%
95
39.7%
1784
Wife is a decision maker in charitable giving 61.5%
2702
7.8%
8
60.2%
2710
Don't Know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not applicable; Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4396
100.0%
103

4499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Wife is not a decision maker in charitable giving 49.1%
257
39.8%
389
16.8%
17
37.3%
969
49.0%
47
39.1%
1679
Wife is a decision maker in charitable giving 50.9%
266
60.1%
588
83.2%
84
62.6%
1624
50.0%
48
60.8%
2610
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
3
Not applicable; Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
978
100.0%
101
100.0%
2596
100.0%
96

4294


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Wife is not a decision maker in charitable giving 60.3%
440
45.0%
640
34.9%
326
22.4%
248
39.4%
1654
Wife is a decision maker in charitable giving 39.5%
288
55.0%
782
65.0%
608
77.5%
856
60.4%
2534
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not applicable; Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
1423
100.0%
935
100.0%
1105

4193

Bookmark and Share