Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GENVIR

(Not counting the donations you just told me about, during 2002,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations to organizations that preserve the environment? Such as, for conservation efforts, animal protection, or parks?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7333 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Yes 489 6.3% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No 92.9%
5096
95.6%
2237
93.7%
7333
Yes 7.1%
387
4.4%
102
6.3%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No 90.9%
839
92.4%
1366
79.9%
119
95.1%
4585
92.0%
149
93.7%
7058
Yes 9.1%
84
7.6%
113
20.1%
30
4.9%
234
8.0%
13
6.3%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No 98.2%
1452
96.4%
2437
93.1%
1604
86.6%
1388
93.8%
6881
Yes 1.8%
27
3.6%
91
6.9%
119
13.4%
214
6.2%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share