Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? [IF ANSWER IS GENERIC, SUCH AS 'CHRISTIAN' OR 'PROTESTANT,' PROBE: What denomination is that?] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) None
  1) Catholic
  2) Jewish
  8) Protestant
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 923 12.3% 12.3% -1.58
Catholic 1479 19.6% 31.9% -1.3
Jewish 149 2% 33.9% -1.02
Protestant 4819 64% 97.8% .69
Other 162 2.2% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
None 13.2%
693
10.1%
230
12.3%
923
Catholic 21.9%
1155
14.3%
324
19.6%
1479
Jewish 2.3%
121
1.2%
28
2.0%
149
Protestant 60.4%
3181
72.3%
1638
64.0%
4819
Other 2.2%
115
2.1%
47
2.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
5265
100.0%
2267

7532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
None 100.0%
923
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
923
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
1479
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
1479
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
149
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
149
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4819
0.0%
0
64.0%
4819
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
162
2.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
None 12.4%
181
12.1%
301
11.1%
187
12.3%
195
12.0%
864
Catholic 20.3%
295
17.5%
435
18.6%
313
23.8%
377
19.7%
1420
Jewish 0.5%
7
0.7%
18
1.5%
25
5.4%
86
1.9%
136
Protestant 64.8%
944
68.1%
1696
66.9%
1127
55.9%
886
64.5%
4653
Other 2.0%
29
1.6%
41
2.0%
33
2.5%
40
2.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1456
100.0%
2491
100.0%
1685
100.0%
1584

7216

Bookmark and Share