Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

2003 Head's Completed Education Level (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 11 years or less
  2) 12 years
  3) 13-15 years
  4) 16 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
11 years or less 1479 20.2% 20.2% -1.41
12 years 2528 34.5% 54.7% -.45
13-15 years 1723 23.5% 78.2% .51
16 years 1602 21.8% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
11 years or less 18.0%
924
25.2%
555
20.2%
1479
12 years 33.9%
1740
35.8%
788
34.5%
2528
13-15 years 23.0%
1178
24.8%
545
23.5%
1723
16 years 25.1%
1290
14.2%
312
21.8%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
5132
100.0%
2200

7332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
11 years or less 20.9%
181
20.8%
295
5.1%
7
20.3%
944
20.3%
29
20.2%
1456
12 years 34.8%
301
30.6%
435
13.2%
18
36.4%
1696
28.7%
41
34.5%
2491
13-15 years 21.6%
187
22.0%
313
18.4%
25
24.2%
1127
23.1%
33
23.4%
1685
16 years 22.6%
195
26.5%
377
63.2%
86
19.0%
886
28.0%
40
22.0%
1584
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
1420
100.0%
136
100.0%
4653
100.0%
143

7216


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
11 years or less 100.0%
1479
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
1479
12 years 0.0%
0
100.0%
2528
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.5%
2528
13-15 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1723
0.0%
0
23.5%
1723
16 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1602
21.8%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share