Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GCOMB

(Not counting the donations you just told me about, during 2002) did you [or anyone in your family] donate to any organization that served a combination of purposes? For example, the United Way, the United Jewish Appeal, the Catholic Charities, or your local community foundation?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 5856 74.9% 74.9% -.58
Yes 1966 25.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No 71.7%
3929
82.4%
1927
74.9%
5856
Yes 28.3%
1554
17.6%
412
25.1%
1966
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No 82.3%
760
70.9%
1049
47.0%
70
75.2%
3626
77.2%
125
74.7%
5630
Yes 17.7%
163
29.1%
430
53.0%
79
24.8%
1193
22.8%
37
25.3%
1902
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No 89.2%
1320
79.2%
2003
71.5%
1232
58.9%
943
75.0%
5498
Yes 10.8%
159
20.8%
525
28.5%
491
41.1%
659
25.0%
1834
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share