Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ACOMBACC

ACOMB accuracy code
  0) Respondent answered ACOMB
  1) Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets
  2) Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent answered ACOMB 7743 99% 99% -.09
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 56 .7% 99.7% 7.2
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 23 .3% 100% 14.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Respondent answered ACOMB 98.9%
5420
99.3%
2323
99.0%
7743
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.8%
42
0.6%
14
0.7%
56
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.4%
21
0.1%
2
0.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Respondent answered ACOMB 99.5%
918
98.8%
1461
96.0%
143
99.1%
4776
98.1%
159
99.0%
7457
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.3%
3
0.9%
14
2.0%
3
0.6%
31
1.2%
2
0.7%
53
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
2.0%
3
0.2%
12
0.6%
1
0.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Respondent answered ACOMB 99.4%
1470
99.2%
2508
99.0%
1706
98.4%
1577
99.0%
7261
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.4%
6
0.6%
16
0.5%
8
1.3%
21
0.7%
51
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.5%
9
0.2%
4
0.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share