Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GNEED

Not counting the donations you just told me about, did you [or anyone in your family] make any donations (during 2002) to organizations that help people in need of food, shelter, or other basic necessities?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 5829 74.5% 74.5% -.58
Yes 1993 25.5% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No 72.4%
3969
79.5%
1860
74.5%
5829
Yes 27.6%
1514
20.5%
479
25.5%
1993
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No 76.6%
707
73.0%
1080
48.3%
72
75.5%
3638
66.7%
108
74.4%
5605
Yes 23.4%
216
27.0%
399
51.7%
77
24.5%
1181
33.3%
54
25.6%
1927
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No 88.7%
1312
79.7%
2014
70.6%
1217
59.1%
947
74.9%
5490
Yes 11.3%
167
20.3%
514
29.4%
506
40.9%
655
25.1%
1842
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share