Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ANEEDACC

ANEED accuracy code
  0) Respondent answered ANEED
  1) Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets
  2) Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent answered ANEED 7719 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 84 1.1% 99.8% 6.93
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 19 .2% 100% 13.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Respondent answered ANEED 98.8%
5416
98.5%
2303
98.7%
7719
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 1.0%
53
1.3%
31
1.1%
84
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.3%
14
0.2%
5
0.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Respondent answered ANEED 99.3%
917
98.4%
1455
98.0%
146
98.6%
4753
99.4%
161
98.7%
7432
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.5%
5
1.4%
21
2.0%
3
1.1%
51
0.6%
1
1.1%
81
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Respondent answered ANEED 99.4%
1470
98.5%
2491
98.4%
1696
98.6%
1579
98.7%
7236
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.5%
7
1.2%
31
1.3%
22
1.2%
19
1.1%
79
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share