Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GHLTH

(Not counting the donations you just told me about,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations (during 2002) to health care or medical research organizations? For example, to hospitals, nursing homes, mental health facilities, cancer, heart and lung associations, or telethons?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 6497 83.1% 83.1% -.45
Yes 1325 16.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No 81.3%
4458
87.2%
2039
83.1%
6497
Yes 18.7%
1025
12.8%
300
16.9%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No 86.0%
794
78.8%
1166
51.0%
76
84.5%
4072
85.2%
138
82.9%
6246
Yes 14.0%
129
21.2%
313
49.0%
73
15.5%
747
14.8%
24
17.1%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No 92.2%
1363
86.2%
2180
83.1%
1432
69.9%
1119
83.1%
6094
Yes 7.8%
116
13.8%
348
16.9%
291
30.1%
483
16.9%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share