Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GEDUC

(Not counting the donations you just told me about,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations (during 2002) towards educational purposes? For example, to colleges, grade schools, PTAs, libraries, or scholarship funds? Please do not include direct tuition payments for you or other family members.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 6788 86.8% 86.8% -.39
Yes 1034 13.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No 85.3%
4675
90.3%
2113
86.8%
6788
Yes 14.7%
808
9.7%
226
13.2%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No 87.8%
810
86.1%
1273
72.5%
108
87.1%
4196
85.8%
139
86.6%
6526
Yes 12.2%
113
13.9%
206
27.5%
41
12.9%
623
14.2%
23
13.4%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No 97.2%
1437
91.4%
2310
87.1%
1500
70.4%
1128
86.9%
6375
Yes 2.8%
42
8.6%
218
12.9%
223
29.6%
474
13.1%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share