Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NOTASKED

Variable indicating whether Family Unit was not asked Philanthropy Module
  0) Family Unit respondent was asked Philanthropy Module. Head or Wife was respondent.
  1) Family Unit respondent was not asked Philanthropy Module. Other Family Unit Member or proxy was resident. All giving and volunteering variables are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Family Unit respondent was asked Philanthropy Module. Head or Wife was respondent. 7672 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Family Unit respondent was not asked Philanthropy Module. Other Family Unit Member or proxy was resident. All giving and volunteering variables are 150 1.9% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Family Unit respondent was asked Philanthropy Module. Head or Wife was respondent. 98.9%
5424
96.1%
2248
98.1%
7672
Family Unit respondent was not asked Philanthropy Module. Other Family Unit Member or proxy was resident. All giving and volunteering variables are 1.1%
59
3.9%
91
1.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Family Unit respondent was asked Philanthropy Module. Head or Wife was respondent. 98.9%
913
98.0%
1449
98.0%
146
98.3%
4738
93.8%
152
98.2%
7398
Family Unit respondent was not asked Philanthropy Module. Other Family Unit Member or proxy was resident. All giving and volunteering variables are 1.1%
10
2.0%
30
2.0%
3
1.7%
81
6.2%
10
1.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Family Unit respondent was asked Philanthropy Module. Head or Wife was respondent. 95.9%
1419
98.6%
2492
99.1%
1708
98.8%
1582
98.2%
7201
Family Unit respondent was not asked Philanthropy Module. Other Family Unit Member or proxy was resident. All giving and volunteering variables are 4.1%
60
1.4%
36
0.9%
15
1.2%
20
1.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share