Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AEDUCACC

AEDUC accuracy code
  0) Respondent answered AEDUC
  1) Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets
  2) Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent answered AEDUC 7789 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 21 .3% 99.8% 10.57
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 12 .2% 100% 21.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Respondent answered AEDUC 99.6%
5460
99.6%
2329
99.6%
7789
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.2%
12
0.4%
9
0.3%
21
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.2%
11
0.0%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Respondent answered AEDUC 99.8%
921
99.7%
1475
97.3%
145
99.6%
4798
98.8%
160
99.6%
7499
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
2.0%
3
0.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.3%
21
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.1%
6
1.2%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Respondent answered AEDUC 99.8%
1476
99.8%
2523
99.8%
1719
99.1%
1587
99.6%
7305
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.7%
11
0.2%
18
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.2%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share