Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GART

(Not counting the donations you just told me about, during 2002,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations to organizations that support or promote the arts, culture, or ethnic awareness? Such as, to a museum, theatre, orchestra, public broadcasting, or ethnic cultural awareness?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7353 94% 94% -.25
Yes 469 6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No 93.2%
5109
95.9%
2244
94.0%
7353
Yes 6.8%
374
4.1%
95
6.0%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No 92.5%
854
93.0%
1376
77.2%
115
95.1%
4583
90.7%
147
93.9%
7075
Yes 7.5%
69
7.0%
103
22.8%
34
4.9%
236
9.3%
15
6.1%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No 99.3%
1469
97.8%
2472
94.5%
1628
83.3%
1335
94.2%
6904
Yes 0.7%
10
2.2%
56
5.5%
95
16.7%
267
5.8%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share