Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GNEIG

Not counting the donations you just told me about, (during 2002,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations to organizations that improve neighborhoods and communities? Such as, to community associations or service clubs?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7453 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Yes 369 4.7% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No 94.7%
5193
96.6%
2260
95.3%
7453
Yes 5.3%
290
3.4%
79
4.7%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No 96.5%
891
95.6%
1414
87.9%
131
95.0%
4580
97.5%
158
95.2%
7174
Yes 3.5%
32
4.4%
65
12.1%
18
5.0%
239
2.5%
4
4.8%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No 97.8%
1446
96.1%
2430
96.0%
1654
90.6%
1451
95.2%
6981
Yes 2.2%
33
3.9%
98
4.0%
69
9.4%
151
4.8%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share