Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GSCREEN

During the year 2002, did you [or anyone in your family] donate money, assets, or property/goods, with a combined value of more than $25 to religious or charitable organizations?
  0) No, did not give more than $25 in 2002
  1) Yes, gave more than $25 in 2002

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, did not give more than $25 in 2002 3021 38.6% 38.6% -1.26
Yes, gave more than $25 in 2002 4801 61.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No, did not give more than $25 in 2002 33.5%
1836
50.7%
1185
38.6%
3021
Yes, gave more than $25 in 2002 66.5%
3647
49.3%
1154
61.4%
4801
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No, did not give more than $25 in 2002 52.0%
480
35.0%
517
11.4%
17
37.5%
1808
38.9%
63
38.3%
2885
Yes, gave more than $25 in 2002 48.0%
443
65.0%
962
88.6%
132
62.5%
3011
61.1%
99
61.7%
4647
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No, did not give more than $25 in 2002 62.5%
924
43.6%
1102
32.4%
559
16.4%
262
38.8%
2847
Yes, gave more than $25 in 2002 37.5%
555
56.4%
1426
67.6%
1164
83.6%
1340
61.2%
4485
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share