Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GINTL

(Not counting the donations you just told me about, during 2002,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations to organizations that provide international aid or promote world peace? Such as, international children's funds, disaster relief, or human rights?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7550 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Yes 272 3.5% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No 96.4%
5284
96.9%
2266
96.5%
7550
Yes 3.6%
199
3.1%
73
3.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No 96.3%
889
96.8%
1432
85.9%
128
96.9%
4669
92.6%
150
96.5%
7268
Yes 3.7%
34
3.2%
47
14.1%
21
3.1%
150
7.4%
12
3.5%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No 98.4%
1455
97.8%
2472
96.6%
1664
92.8%
1487
96.5%
7078
Yes 1.6%
24
2.2%
56
3.4%
59
7.2%
115
3.5%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share