Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOTH

Not counting the donations you just told me about, did you [or anyone in your family] make donations (during 2002) of money, assets, or property to charitable organizations with purposes other than those we just talked about?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7357 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Yes 465 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No 93.3%
5116
95.8%
2241
94.1%
7357
Yes 6.7%
367
4.2%
98
5.9%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No 93.9%
867
93.8%
1387
87.2%
130
94.3%
4546
92.0%
149
94.0%
7079
Yes 6.1%
56
6.2%
92
12.8%
19
5.7%
273
8.0%
13
6.0%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No 96.4%
1426
94.5%
2390
93.8%
1617
91.1%
1459
94.0%
6892
Yes 3.6%
53
5.5%
138
6.2%
106
8.9%
143
6.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share