Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AOTHACC

AOTH accuracy code
  0) Respondent answered AOTH
  1) Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets
  2) Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent answered AOTH 7809 99.8% 99.8% -.04
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 10 .1% 100% 18.83
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 3 0% 100% 37.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Respondent answered AOTH 99.8%
5473
99.9%
2336
99.8%
7809
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.1%
8
0.1%
2
0.1%
10
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Respondent answered AOTH 99.7%
920
99.9%
1477
98.7%
147
99.9%
4813
100.0%
162
99.8%
7519
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Respondent answered AOTH 99.9%
1478
99.7%
2520
99.9%
1722
99.8%
1599
99.8%
7319
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.1%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
10
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share