Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASEC10AC

ASEC10 accuracy code
  0) Respondent answered the questions necessary to construct ASEC10
  1) Respondent 'DK/RF' one or more of the questions necessary to construct ASEC10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent answered the questions necessary to construct ASEC10 7604 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Respondent 'DK/RF' one or more of the questions necessary to construct ASEC10 218 2.8% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Respondent answered the questions necessary to construct ASEC10 97.2%
5327
97.3%
2277
97.2%
7604
Respondent 'DK/RF' one or more of the questions necessary to construct ASEC10 2.8%
156
2.7%
62
2.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Respondent answered the questions necessary to construct ASEC10 98.3%
907
97.0%
1434
92.6%
138
97.2%
4686
96.3%
156
97.2%
7321
Respondent 'DK/RF' one or more of the questions necessary to construct ASEC10 1.7%
16
3.0%
45
7.4%
11
2.8%
133
3.7%
6
2.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Respondent answered the questions necessary to construct ASEC10 98.6%
1458
97.4%
2463
97.0%
1671
96.0%
1538
97.2%
7130
Respondent 'DK/RF' one or more of the questions necessary to construct ASEC10 1.4%
21
2.6%
65
3.0%
52
4.0%
64
2.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share