Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HMONTH

Let's talk about volunteering through the kinds of organizations we've been discussing. By 'volunteering' we don't mean just belonging to an organization. We mean doing unpaid work. Some volunteering is ongoing, such as coaching, helping at school, serving on committees, building and repairing, providing health care or emotional support, counseling, delivering food, doing office work, and weekly church work. Other volunteering is occasional, like neighborhood clean-ups, fund raising drives, and special activities during the holidays. In the last month, did you [respondent/head] do any volunteer activity through organizations?
  0) No, did no volunteering last month
  1) Yes, did some volunteering last month
  8) DK
  9) RF
  997) Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore head volunteering last month is missing.
  999) Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, did no volunteering last month 6293 80.5% 80.5% -.15
Yes, did some volunteering last month 1343 17.2% 97.6% -.15
DK 2 0% 97.6% -.1
RF 6 .1% 97.7% -.09
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore head volunteering last month is missing. 28 .4% 98.1% 6.54
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 150 1.9% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last month 80.4%
4406
80.7%
1887
80.5%
6293
Yes, did some volunteering last month 18.0%
985
15.3%
358
17.2%
1343
DK 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
RF 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore head volunteering last month is missing. 0.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.4%
28
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 1.1%
59
3.9%
91
1.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last month 86.3%
797
81.3%
1203
80.5%
120
79.3%
3821
80.2%
130
80.6%
6071
Yes, did some volunteering last month 12.5%
115
16.6%
245
17.4%
26
18.8%
907
13.0%
21
17.4%
1314
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
2
RF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore head volunteering last month is missing. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 1.1%
10
2.0%
30
2.0%
3
1.7%
81
6.2%
10
1.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last month 88.4%
1308
85.5%
2162
77.5%
1336
70.6%
1131
81.0%
5937
Yes, did some volunteering last month 6.8%
101
12.9%
326
21.2%
366
28.0%
448
16.9%
1241
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
RF 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore head volunteering last month is missing. 0.5%
7
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
15
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 4.1%
60
1.4%
36
0.9%
15
1.2%
20
1.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share