Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WMONTH

In the last month, did your spouse/'wife' do any volunteer activity through organizations?
  0) No, did no volunteering last month
  1) Yes, did some volunteering last month
  8) DK
  9) RF
  997) Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing.
  999) Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, did no volunteering last month 3421 43.7% 43.7% -.9
Yes, did some volunteering last month 879 11.2% 55% -.9
DK 2 0% 55% -.89
RF 3 0% 55% -.89
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 3367 43% 98.1% 1.11
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 150 1.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last month 62.0%
3397
1.0%
24
43.7%
3421
Yes, did some volunteering last month 16.0%
878
0.0%
1
11.2%
879
DK 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
RF 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 20.9%
1144
95.0%
2223
43.0%
3367
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 1.1%
59
3.9%
91
1.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last month 43.2%
399
52.3%
774
51.7%
77
39.9%
1922
46.3%
75
43.1%
3247
Yes, did some volunteering last month 8.3%
77
11.4%
169
14.8%
22
11.8%
570
6.8%
11
11.3%
849
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
2
RF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 47.3%
437
34.2%
506
31.5%
47
46.5%
2242
40.1%
65
43.8%
3297
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 1.1%
10
2.0%
30
2.0%
3
1.7%
81
6.2%
10
1.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last month 41.9%
619
45.2%
1143
39.6%
683
45.3%
726
43.2%
3171
Yes, did some volunteering last month 4.3%
63
8.5%
215
12.1%
208
21.4%
343
11.3%
829
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
RF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 49.8%
736
44.9%
1134
47.3%
815
31.9%
511
43.6%
3196
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 4.1%
60
1.4%
36
0.9%
15
1.2%
20
1.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share