Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HYEAR

Now think about last year, January through December of 2002. Did you [respondent/head] do any volunteer activity through organizations?
  0) No, did no volunteering last year
  1) Yes, did some volunteering last year
  8) DK
  9) RF
  701) At first said 'no', but later said yes in response to question M45
  997) Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing.
  999) Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, did no volunteering last year 5579 71.3% 71.3% -.17
Yes, did some volunteering last year 2007 25.7% 97% -.17
DK 4 .1% 97% -.12
RF 6 .1% 97.1% -.12
At first said 'no', but later said yes in response to question M45 48 .6% 97.7% 4.26
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 28 .4% 98.1% 6.14
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 150 1.9% 100% 6.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 71.1%
3898
71.9%
1681
71.3%
5579
Yes, did some volunteering last year 26.4%
1445
24.0%
562
25.7%
2007
DK 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
RF 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
At first said 'no', but later said yes in response to question M45 0.8%
46
0.1%
2
0.6%
48
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 0.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.4%
28
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 1.1%
59
3.9%
91
1.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 77.0%
711
73.0%
1079
65.8%
98
69.8%
3364
75.3%
122
71.3%
5374
Yes, did some volunteering last year 21.3%
197
24.3%
359
31.5%
47
27.7%
1334
17.3%
28
26.1%
1965
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
4
RF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
At first said 'no', but later said yes in response to question M45 0.3%
3
0.7%
10
0.7%
1
0.6%
29
0.6%
1
0.6%
44
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 1.1%
10
2.0%
30
2.0%
3
1.7%
81
6.2%
10
1.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 84.9%
1255
78.2%
1977
67.7%
1167
53.9%
864
71.8%
5263
Yes, did some volunteering last year 10.3%
152
19.5%
494
30.8%
530
43.3%
694
25.5%
1870
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
3
RF 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
At first said 'no', but later said yes in response to question M45 0.1%
2
0.6%
16
0.3%
6
1.2%
20
0.6%
44
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 0.5%
7
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
15
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 4.1%
60
1.4%
36
0.9%
15
1.2%
20
1.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share