Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WYEAR

Now think about last year, January through December of 2002. Did your spouse/'Wife' do any volunteer activity through organizations?
  0) No, did no volunteering last year
  1) Yes, did some volunteering last year
  8) DK
  9) RF
  701) At first said 'no,' but later said yes in response to question M45
  997) Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing.
  999) Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, did no volunteering last year 2887 36.9% 36.9% -.93
Yes, did some volunteering last year 1286 16.4% 53.3% -.93
DK 4 .1% 53.4% -.92
RF 3 0% 53.4% -.91
At first said 'no,' but later said yes in response to question M45 125 1.6% 55% .49
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 3367 43% 98.1% 1.09
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 150 1.9% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 52.3%
2867
0.9%
20
36.9%
2887
Yes, did some volunteering last year 23.4%
1282
0.2%
4
16.4%
1286
DK 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
RF 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
At first said 'no,' but later said yes in response to question M45 2.3%
124
0.0%
1
1.6%
125
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 20.9%
1144
95.0%
2223
43.0%
3367
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 1.1%
59
3.9%
91
1.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 36.6%
338
44.6%
659
43.6%
65
33.3%
1605
41.4%
67
36.3%
2734
Yes, did some volunteering last year 13.2%
122
17.1%
253
20.1%
30
17.0%
817
11.1%
18
16.5%
1240
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
4
RF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
At first said 'no,' but later said yes in response to question M45 1.6%
15
2.1%
31
2.7%
4
1.4%
69
0.6%
1
1.6%
120
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 47.3%
437
34.2%
506
31.5%
47
46.5%
2242
40.1%
65
43.8%
3297
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 1.1%
10
2.0%
30
2.0%
3
1.7%
81
6.2%
10
1.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No, did no volunteering last year 38.9%
575
39.5%
998
32.7%
564
33.5%
537
36.5%
2674
Yes, did some volunteering last year 6.4%
94
12.5%
317
17.9%
309
30.6%
490
16.5%
1210
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
3
RF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
At first said 'no,' but later said yes in response to question M45 0.9%
13
1.7%
42
1.1%
19
2.6%
41
1.6%
115
Respondent was asked about own volunteering and not spouse's--therefore wife volunteering last month is missing. 49.8%
736
44.9%
1134
47.3%
815
31.9%
511
43.6%
3196
Family unit not asked Philanthropy Module. 4.1%
60
1.4%
36
0.9%
15
1.2%
20
1.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share