Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRELIG

Did you make any donations specifically for religious purposes or spiritual development, for example to a church, synagogue, mosque, TV or radio ministry? Please do not include donations to schools, hospitals, and other charities run by religious organizations
  0) No, did not give to religious purposes in 2002
  1) Yes, gave to religious purposes in 2002

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, did not give to religious purposes in 2002 4476 57.2% 57.2% -.86
Yes, gave to religious purposes in 2002 3346 42.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No, did not give to religious purposes in 2002 53.5%
2932
66.0%
1544
57.2%
4476
Yes, gave to religious purposes in 2002 46.5%
2551
34.0%
795
42.8%
3346
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No, did not give to religious purposes in 2002 81.9%
756
52.4%
775
50.3%
75
53.5%
2577
61.1%
99
56.9%
4282
Yes, gave to religious purposes in 2002 18.1%
167
47.6%
704
49.7%
74
46.5%
2242
38.9%
63
43.1%
3250
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No, did not give to religious purposes in 2002 73.2%
1082
60.6%
1533
52.4%
903
42.0%
673
57.2%
4191
Yes, gave to religious purposes in 2002 26.8%
397
39.4%
995
47.6%
820
58.0%
929
42.8%
3141
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share