Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASENRHAC

ASENRH accuracy code
  0) No problems in response
  1) Inconsistent response pattern, and I decided not to impute
  8) Inconsistent response pattern, and I imputed
  9) The person volunteered, but the hours contained missing responses
  900) DK/RF volunteer last year. Not asked
  997) Not asked about spouse (in most cases wife not in FU)
  999) Not asked Section M (Philanthropy module)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No problems in response 7619 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Inconsistent response pattern, and I decided not to impute 2 0% 97.4% -.15
Inconsistent response pattern, and I imputed 9 .1% 97.5% -.1
The person volunteered, but the hours contained missing responses 4 .1% 97.6% -.1
DK/RF volunteer last year. Not asked 10 .1% 97.7% 5.76
Not asked about spouse (in most cases wife not in FU) 28 .4% 98.1% 6.39
Not asked Section M (Philanthropy module) 150 1.9% 100% 6.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No problems in response 98.1%
5381
95.7%
2238
97.4%
7619
Inconsistent response pattern, and I decided not to impute 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Inconsistent response pattern, and I imputed 0.1%
4
0.2%
5
0.1%
9
The person volunteered, but the hours contained missing responses 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
DK/RF volunteer last year. Not asked 0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
10
Not asked about spouse (in most cases wife not in FU) 0.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.4%
28
Not asked Section M (Philanthropy module) 1.1%
59
3.9%
91
1.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No problems in response 98.7%
911
97.7%
1445
96.6%
144
97.9%
4717
93.2%
151
97.8%
7368
Inconsistent response pattern, and I decided not to impute 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Inconsistent response pattern, and I imputed 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
9
The person volunteered, but the hours contained missing responses 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
DK/RF volunteer last year. Not asked 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.6%
1
0.1%
10
Not asked about spouse (in most cases wife not in FU) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Not asked Section M (Philanthropy module) 1.1%
10
2.0%
30
2.0%
3
1.7%
81
6.2%
10
1.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No problems in response 95.1%
1407
98.2%
2483
98.6%
1699
98.3%
1575
97.7%
7164
Inconsistent response pattern, and I decided not to impute 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Inconsistent response pattern, and I imputed 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
The person volunteered, but the hours contained missing responses 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
DK/RF volunteer last year. Not asked 0.2%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
9
Not asked about spouse (in most cases wife not in FU) 0.5%
7
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
15
Not asked Section M (Philanthropy module) 4.1%
60
1.4%
36
0.9%
15
1.2%
20
1.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share