Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASENRWAC

ASENRW accuracy code
  0) No problems in response
  5) Hours response was top-coded
  8) Inconsistent response pattern, and I imputed
  9) The person volunteered, but the hours contained missing responses
  900) DK/RF volunteer last year. Not asked
  997) Not asked about spouse (in most cases wife not in FU)
  999) Not asked Section M (Philanthropy module)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No problems in response 4287 54.8% 54.8% -.91
Hours response was top-coded 1 0% 54.8% -.9
Inconsistent response pattern, and I imputed 5 .1% 54.9% -.89
The person volunteered, but the hours contained missing responses 5 .1% 54.9% -.89
DK/RF volunteer last year. Not asked 7 .1% 55% .91
Not asked about spouse (in most cases wife not in FU) 3367 43% 98.1% 1.1
Not asked Section M (Philanthropy module) 150 1.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No problems in response 77.7%
4262
1.1%
25
54.8%
4287
Hours response was top-coded 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Inconsistent response pattern, and I imputed 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
The person volunteered, but the hours contained missing responses 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
DK/RF volunteer last year. Not asked 0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Not asked about spouse (in most cases wife not in FU) 20.9%
1144
95.0%
2223
43.0%
3367
Not asked Section M (Philanthropy module) 1.1%
59
3.9%
91
1.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No problems in response 51.5%
475
63.6%
940
65.8%
98
51.5%
2484
53.1%
86
54.2%
4083
Hours response was top-coded 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Inconsistent response pattern, and I imputed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
The person volunteered, but the hours contained missing responses 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
DK/RF volunteer last year. Not asked 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.6%
1
0.1%
7
Not asked about spouse (in most cases wife not in FU) 47.3%
437
34.2%
506
31.5%
47
46.5%
2242
40.1%
65
43.8%
3297
Not asked Section M (Philanthropy module) 1.1%
10
2.0%
30
2.0%
3
1.7%
81
6.2%
10
1.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No problems in response 46.0%
681
53.5%
1353
51.7%
891
66.4%
1063
54.4%
3988
Hours response was top-coded 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Inconsistent response pattern, and I imputed 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
The person volunteered, but the hours contained missing responses 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
DK/RF volunteer last year. Not asked 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
Not asked about spouse (in most cases wife not in FU) 49.8%
736
44.9%
1134
47.3%
815
31.9%
511
43.6%
3196
Not asked Section M (Philanthropy module) 4.1%
60
1.4%
36
0.9%
15
1.2%
20
1.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share