Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ARELIGAC

ARELIG accuracy code
  0) Respondent answered ARELIG
  1) Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets
  2) Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent answered ARELIG 7669 98% 98% -.13
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 119 1.5% 99.6% 5.45
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 34 .4% 100% 11.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Respondent answered ARELIG 98.2%
5386
97.6%
2283
98.0%
7669
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 1.4%
78
1.8%
41
1.5%
119
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.3%
19
0.6%
15
0.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Respondent answered ARELIG 99.3%
917
99.1%
1466
96.0%
143
97.7%
4707
96.9%
157
98.1%
7390
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 0.4%
4
0.7%
11
3.4%
5
1.8%
86
1.9%
3
1.4%
109
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
26
1.2%
2
0.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Respondent answered ARELIG 98.2%
1452
98.1%
2481
98.0%
1688
98.1%
1571
98.1%
7192
Respondent answered 'DK/RF' but provided answers via the unfolding brackets 1.5%
22
1.5%
38
1.3%
22
1.6%
26
1.5%
108
Respondent answered 'DK/RF and did not answer the unfolding brackets 0.3%
5
0.4%
9
0.8%
13
0.3%
5
0.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share