Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEXH2003

Sex of head
  0) Head is male
  1) Head is female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Head is male 5483 70.1% 70.1% -.65
Head is female 2339 29.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Head is male 100.0%
5483
0.0%
0
70.1%
5483
Head is female 0.0%
0
100.0%
2339
29.9%
2339
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Head is male 75.1%
693
78.1%
1155
81.2%
121
66.0%
3181
71.0%
115
69.9%
5265
Head is female 24.9%
230
21.9%
324
18.8%
28
34.0%
1638
29.0%
47
30.1%
2267
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Head is male 62.5%
924
68.8%
1740
68.4%
1178
80.5%
1290
70.0%
5132
Head is female 37.5%
555
31.2%
788
31.6%
545
19.5%
312
30.0%
2200
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share