Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MAR2003

Are you (HEAD) married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married? (PSID variable ER21023)
  1) Married
  2) Never married
  3) Widowed
  4) Divorced, annulled
  5) Separated
  9) NA; Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 3960 50.6% 50.6% -.8
Never married 1689 21.6% 72.2% -.02
Widowed 565 7.2% 79.4% .76
Divorced, annulled 1239 15.8% 95.3% 1.54
Separated 368 4.7% 100% 2.32
NA; Refused 1 0% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
Married 71.4%
3915
1.9%
45
50.6%
3960
Never married 14.6%
803
37.9%
886
21.6%
1689
Widowed 1.8%
98
20.0%
467
7.2%
565
Divorced, annulled 9.7%
531
30.3%
708
15.8%
1239
Separated 2.5%
135
10.0%
233
4.7%
368
NA; Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
Married 42.8%
395
59.8%
885
65.1%
97
48.5%
2336
50.6%
82
50.4%
3795
Never married 36.2%
334
17.2%
255
12.8%
19
20.5%
986
21.0%
34
21.6%
1628
Widowed 2.0%
18
6.7%
99
8.7%
13
8.5%
411
5.6%
9
7.3%
550
Divorced, annulled 14.8%
137
13.0%
193
12.1%
18
17.1%
825
17.9%
29
16.0%
1202
Separated 4.2%
39
3.2%
47
1.3%
2
5.4%
261
4.9%
8
4.7%
357
NA; Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
Married 39.7%
587
49.1%
1240
47.7%
822
65.0%
1042
50.3%
3691
Never married 25.5%
377
21.5%
544
21.8%
375
17.7%
284
21.5%
1580
Widowed 13.9%
206
8.1%
206
4.6%
79
3.2%
51
7.4%
542
Divorced, annulled 14.5%
215
16.3%
413
20.3%
349
11.6%
186
15.9%
1163
Separated 6.4%
94
4.9%
125
5.7%
98
2.4%
39
4.9%
356
NA; Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share