Philanthropy Panel Study, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GYOUTH

Not counting the donations you just told me about, (during 2002,) did you [or anyone in your family] make donations to organizations that provide youth or family services? Such as to scouting, boys' and girls' clubs, sports leagues, Big Brothers or Sisters, foster care, or family counseling?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7027 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Yes 795 10.2% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is male Head is female TOTAL
No 88.4%
4846
93.2%
2181
89.8%
7027
Yes 11.6%
637
6.8%
158
10.2%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
5483
100.0%
2339

7822


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Jewish Protestant Other TOTAL
No 92.3%
852
88.8%
1314
83.2%
124
89.7%
4325
91.4%
148
89.8%
6763
Yes 7.7%
71
11.2%
165
16.8%
25
10.3%
494
8.6%
14
10.2%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1479
100.0%
149
100.0%
4819
100.0%
162

7532


Education (I-EDUC)

11 years or less 12 years 13-15 years 16 years TOTAL
No 95.7%
1416
92.2%
2331
88.9%
1531
81.7%
1309
89.8%
6587
Yes 4.3%
63
7.8%
197
11.1%
192
18.3%
293
10.2%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
2528
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1602

7332

Bookmark and Share