Politics of Character Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


H2MARRY

Now I want you to tell me how much you agree with these statements about homosexuality Would you say you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree that . . . b. homosexual couples (that is couples of the same sex) should have to right to marry.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 234 20.1% 20.1% -1.55
Mostly agree 231 19.8% 39.9% -.71
Mostly disagree 170 14.6% 54.6% .12
Completely disagree 529 45.4% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely agree 38.5%
80
23.0%
76
13.5%
46
10.7%
22
11.0%
8
20.1%
232
Mostly agree 26.4%
55
22.4%
74
20.9%
71
11.2%
23
9.6%
7
19.9%
230
Mostly disagree 11.1%
23
14.8%
49
17.1%
58
15.6%
32
9.6%
7
14.6%
169
Completely disagree 24.0%
50
39.7%
131
48.5%
165
62.4%
128
69.9%
51
45.4%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
330
100.0%
340
100.0%
205
100.0%
73

1156


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school Completed high school Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely agree 16.5%
13
17.5%
103
21.8%
22
21.1%
54
30.7%
42
20.1%
234
Mostly agree 12.7%
10
19.7%
116
10.9%
11
22.3%
57
27.0%
37
19.9%
231
Mostly disagree 10.1%
8
13.7%
81
15.8%
16
17.2%
44
15.3%
21
14.6%
170
Completely disagree 60.8%
48
49.2%
290
51.5%
52
39.5%
101
27.0%
37
45.4%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
590
100.0%
101
100.0%
256
100.0%
137

1163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Completely agree 11.8%
61
18.8%
52
52.0%
13
55.6%
40
24.5%
63
19.9%
229
Mostly agree 17.6%
91
26.4%
73
16.0%
4
16.7%
12
18.3%
47
19.8%
227
Mostly disagree 13.0%
67
19.9%
55
16.0%
4
9.7%
7
14.0%
36
14.7%
169
Completely disagree 57.6%
298
35.0%
97
16.0%
4
18.1%
13
43.2%
111
45.6%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
277
100.0%
25
100.0%
72
100.0%
257

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 19.5%
92
20.6%
142
20.2%
234
Mostly agree 18.9%
89
20.3%
140
19.7%
229
Mostly disagree 15.3%
72
14.1%
97
14.6%
169
Completely disagree 46.4%
219
45.0%
310
45.6%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
689

1161


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Completely agree 27.2%
100
24.0%
86
7.3%
26
44.4%
12
20.2%
224
Mostly agree 21.3%
78
23.1%
83
16.1%
57
7.4%
2
19.9%
220
Mostly disagree 15.3%
56
13.4%
48
16.3%
58
18.5%
5
15.1%
167
Completely disagree 36.2%
133
39.6%
142
60.3%
214
29.6%
8
44.9%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
359
100.0%
355
100.0%
27

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 25.0%
59
18.3%
57
13.3%
53
30.0%
65
20.1%
234
Mostly agree 19.5%
46
24.1%
75
17.8%
71
18.0%
39
19.8%
231
Mostly disagree 16.5%
39
14.5%
45
14.3%
57
13.4%
29
14.6%
170
Completely disagree 39.0%
92
43.1%
134
54.8%
219
38.7%
84
45.4%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
311
100.0%
400
100.0%
217

1164

Bookmark and Share